2017-2018 shows

Cyrano De Bergerac

Cyrano De Bergerac tells the story of a poet in love with the fair Roxanne. The only problem: His nose. The poet, Cyrano, seeks the aid of the handsome Christian to help Him get the girl. Christian soon becomes the face of the relationship and Cyrano becomes the words. But who does Roxanne truly love? The beautiful face or the beautiful words? This French tragedy will have you laughing and crying and all in between.

Cast

                    

Cyrano de Bergerac..........................................................................Aaron Pelt** Roxane........................................................................................Samantha Burton**

Christian de Neuvillette......................................................Luke Colombero

Comte de Guiche..........................................................................Tyler Owings** Ragueneau...................................................................................Marshall Ordish**

Le Bret....................................................................................................Anika Perera** Duenna...............................................................................................Sarah Spencer*

Carbon de Castel-Jaloux/Cavalier............................Christian Mosher Lise/Lackey...........................................................................................Salina Chin** Ligniere/Cadet........................................................................................Kalei Hall**

Vicomte de Valvert/Cadet........................................................Mateo Yepiz* Cuigy/Sentry..........................................................................Jenna Mootchnik** Brisaille/Sentry...........................................................................Emilie Manville*

Mother Marguerite/Actress/Poet.............................Lauren Koschel*

Sister Marthe/Actress/Poet...........................................Annie Chapman*

Sister Claire/Thief/Cook.......................................................Ashley Ramos* Bellerose/Poet................................................................................Tori Mikkelson Jodelet/Poet............................................................................Verinia Gillebaard

Mont uery/Cadet..................................................................................Alex Martin

Flower Girl/Cook...............................................................Rachel Christenson

Orange Girl/Child............................................................................Bridget Alves Guardsman/Actor/Cadet...........................................................Luis Morales Porter/Cook.................................................................................Abby Danielsen* Lackey/Poet/Spaniard.............................................Jade van Laarhoven*

Second Cavalier/Cadet................................................................Jakub Bobro

Theatre Patron/Child................................................................Bella Freeman

Page/Man of Letters..........................................................................Ariana Nin* Citizen/Musketeer/Cadet...........................................Gunther Mantecon

Citizen’s Daughter/Cook...............................................Sandra Jovanovic* Page/Apprentice................................................................Jocelyn Devereux* Cut-Purse/Cadet...............................................................................Kayla Slater*

Theatre Patron/ Citizen.......................................................Lita Underwood Marquis/Cadet..........................................................................Ashton Quigley**

Second Marquis/Capuchin/Cadet..................................Martin Perez** Meddler/Cadet...........................................................................Clayton Scherer

Crew

           

Director...............................................................................................Mr. Jeremy Golden Assistant Director..................................................................................Olivia Ventura*

French Language Coach/ Technical Supervisor.....................Mr. Dimitri Garaud Stage Manager....................................................................Henna Jamal** Assistant Stage Managers...........................................................Kaitlyn Elpedes

Olivia Romero

Light Designer......................................................................................Abigail Bradley*

Light Crew..........................................................................................Sophia Ambrosius

Ian Little 

Skyler Olis

Sound Designer..............................................................................Simon Jovanovic* Sound Crew..............................................................................................Marcus Hanna 

Tyler Hepburn

Set Designer................................................................................................Alex Kamper*

Set Crew......................................................................................................Sam Anderson

Mia Dolbee*

Aaron Flores

Cole Gurzi

Bella Leibovitz* 

Maxwell Marquez 

KJ Ragnarsson 

Neil Thompson

Costume Designers...........................................................................Brennan Davis*

Rachel Williams**

Costume Crew....................................................................................Sophia Burgonio

Kristie Cheung

Logan Cortez

Sophie Gunn

Dylan Malloy

Mia Nash

Jessica Roch

Madeliene Roch

Makeup and Hair Designer.......................................................Jaed Anderson** Makeup and Hair Crew.............................................................................Leah Fahim

Hayley Frame

Veronica Perez

Kambria Rasmussen

Props Designers.............................................................................Amanda DeGraw*

Nina Mogadam*

Props Crew................................................................................................Connor Garrick

Adam Jaouni

Iris Mantecon

Natalie Ruckmick

Dramaturg........................................................................................................Mia Dolbee* Dramaturgy...................................................................................................Bianca Asper

Alissa Gomez

Harper O’Loughlin

House Crew Leads.............................................................................Sarah Spencer*

Olivia Ventura*

Anika Perera**

Jenna Mootchnik**

Marshall Ordish**

House/Box Office/Publicity................................................................Vinny Garay

Emma Martin

Daunte Mosley

Danilo Rodriguez

Oliver!

Oliver! tells the tale of a small orphan boy who just wants "some more!" After being sold into a family of undertakers, Oliver escapes to a gang of thieves through which he is eventually lead to find his family. This show is heart warming and heart breaking, but overall showcases the beauty of love and family.

Cast

                    

Oliver Twist.................................................................................Sandra Jovanovic 

Fagin...................................................................................................Luke Colombero

The Artful Dodger.......................................................................Kaitlyn Elpedes

Bill Sikes.................................................................................................Tyler Owings** Nancy.................................................................................................................Laura Kim

Bet............................................................................................................Emilie Manville

Mr. Bumble....................................................................................................Aaron Pelt

Widow Corney..........................................................................................Salina Chin

Mr. Brownlow..........................................................................................Martin Perez

Mr. Sowerberry.....................................................................................Mateo Yepiz*

Mrs. Sowerberry.........................................................................Rachel Williams 

Charlotte............................................................................................Annie Chapman

Noah Claypole................................................................................Ashton Quigley

Dr. Grimwig.....................................................................................................Kalei Hall 

Mrs. Bedwin.............................................................................................Anika Perera

Old Sally.............................................................................................Abby Danielson

Charlie Bates.................................................................................Jenna Moochnik

Nipper.......................................................................................................Olivia Ventura

Fagin's Gang...............................................................................Jocelyn Devereux

                                                                                     Sophie Gun

                                                                                       Ariana Nin

                                                                                Bella Freeman

                                                                               Nina Mogadam

                                                                               Veronica Perez

                                                                                Ashley Ramos

Workhouse Governers..........................................................Amanda Degraw

                                                                                                Kalei Hall

                                                                                      Daunte Mosely

Workhouse Matron..........................................................................Bridget Alves Chairman............................................................................................Marshall Ordish

Rose Seller................................................................................Samantha Burton**

Milkmaid...............................................................................................Katie Robinson

Strawberry Seller.............................................................................Tori Mikkelson

Knife Grinder......................................................................................Sarah Spencer

Maid...................................................................................................Verinia Gillebaard

Messenger Boy...................................................................................Logan Cortez

1st Woman.......................................................................................Lita Underwood

2nd Woman...................................................................................Amanda Degraw

1st Man..................................................................................................Daunte Mosely

2nd Man..............................................................................................Marshall Ordish

Bow Street Runners.......................................................................Tori Mikkelson

                                                                                      Luis Morales

Lamplighter........................................................................................Sarah Spencer

Hussar......................................................................................................Tyler Hephurn

Hussar's Girl............................................................................................Jessica Roch

Crew

           

Director................................................................................................Mr.Jeremy Golden Assistant Director.........................................................................................Kayla Slater

Music Director.............................................................................................Mr. Lex Leigh

Assistant Music Directors........................................................................Salina Chin

Anika Perera

Dance Choreographer..................................................................Mrs. Marji Himes

Dance Captains...................................................................................Annie Chapman

Emilie Manville

Martin Perez

Stage Manager........................................................................................Henna Jamal** Assistant Stage Managers................................................................Abby Bradley

Olivia Romero

Neil Thompson

Light Designer...................................................................................................Skylar Olis

Light Crew...........................................................................................................Tobi Brown

Ian Little

Adam Little

Sound Designer..............................................................................Simon Jovanovic* Sound Crew..............................................................................................Conner Garrick

Matthew Goldman

Set Designers..................................................................................Sophia Ambrosius

Bella Leibovitz

Set Crew...................................................................................................Logan Cadiente

Cole Gurzi

Aaron Flores

Maxwell Marquez

Ezra Rinnan

Costume Designers............................................................................Kristie Cheung

Costumes Supervisor..............................................................Ms. Kaylie Manville

Costume Crew....................................................................................Sophia Burgonio

Emma Martin

Bre Plost

Dylan Malloy

Vanessa Perez

Madeleine Roch

Makeup and Hair Designer........................................................Olivia Callaghan Makeup and Hair Crew.......................................................................Hayley Frame

Gabrielle Rosiak-Gollardo

Harper O'Laughlin

Props Designer...............................................................................................Mia Dolbee

Props Crew....................................................................................................Blanca Asper

Ross Corbo

Alexandria Hartmann

Clayton Scherer

House Manager....................................................................................Rachel Christienson

House Crew..........................................................................................................Marcus Hanna

Devin Perlow

Tribes

Tribes is the story of Billy, the only deaf member of a loving yet comically dysfunctional British-Jewish family living in London. Along with Daniel, his depressive older brother and Ruth, his cosmically adrift older sister, Billy lives with his parents, Christopher and Beth, in their cluttered and yet comfortingly worn-in home. None of the family’s (Generation Y) children seem to be certain of the next step: Daniel attempts to write his thesis, Ruth half-heartedly tries to procure opera gigs, and Billy makes frustrating attempts to reintegrate himself into family life after having been away at University. Billy’s world is opened up, however, when he encounter’s Sylvia, a young woman who has grown up as the only hearing member of a deaf family. He quickly realizes how sheltered from the deaf world he has been by his family, and how, in their attempts to avoid making him feel like an “other,” they have actually made it impossible for him to take pride in his deafness. Much to his father’s chagrin, Sylvia begins teaching Billy sign language and introducing him to the deaf community. As he grapples with his own identity, we, too, are forced to ask questions about the meaning of belonging, community, and family.

-Summary by Stage Agent

Cast

                    

Christopher..............................................................................................Tyler Owings Beth.....................................................................................................................Ariana Nin Ruth.......................................................................................................Annie Chapman Daniel.............................................................................................................Kayla Slater Billy.........................................................................................................Marshall Ordish Sylvia............................................................................................Rachel Christenson

Crew

                                

Director................................................................................................Jaed Anderson

Assistant Director.......................................................................Lauren Koschel Costumes..............................................................................................Bridget Alves

Henna Jamal

Projections.......................................................................................Kaitlyn Elpedes

Gunther Mantecon

Kambria Rasmussen

Sound..................................................................................................Kaitlyn Elpedes Props...............................................................................................Samantha Burton Lights...........................................................................................Gunther Mantecon

Kambria Rasmussen

12 Angry Jurors

12 Jurors are given a murder case, but is it as simple as it seems? 1 Juror stands to defend the suspect and causes the whole case to unwind into a huge mess. Can they solve the case?

Cast

   

Foreman.....................................................................................................Martin Perez

Juror 2...............................................................................................Amanda DeGraw

Juror 3..............................................................................................................Salina Chin

Juror 4......................................................................................................Ashley Ramos

Juror 5...................................................................................................Ashton Quigley

Juror 6.....................................................................................................Sarah Spencer

Juror 7...........................................................................................................Mateo Yepiz

Juror 8..................................................................................................................Kalei Hall

Juror 9...............................................................................................................Aaron Pelt

Juror 10.............................................................................................Jenna Mootchnik

Juror 11..................................................................................................Emilie Manville

Juror 12.....................................................................................................Olivia Ventura Judge/Clerk...........................................................................................Sophie Gunn Guard.....................................................................................................Nina Mogadam

Crew

 

Director........................................................................................................Rachel Williams

Assistant Director.........................................................................................Anika Perera Costumes..........................................................................................................Sophie Gunn

Nina Mogadam

Props..................................................................................................Jade Van Laarhoven

Artistic Director: Kaitlyn Elpedes

Managing Director: Henna Jamal

Literary Manager/Secretary: Brigitte Espenschied

Box Office manager/Treasurer: Anika Perera

Webmaster/Historian: Samantha Burton

Technical Director: Tyler Owings

Costume Shop Manager: Brennan Davis

Props Deputy: Amanda DeGraw

Facilities Manager: Alex Kamper

Resident Stage Manager: Salina Chin

Facilities Manager: Tyler Owings

Resident Stage Manager: Jenna Mootchnik

Events Coordinator: Rachel Williams

Awards Coordinator: Emilie Manville

Marketing Director: Jenna Mootchnik

Graphic Designer: Mia Dolbee

Outreach Coordinator: Martin Perez

House Manager: Sarah Spencer

Playbill Coordinator: Aaron Pelt

student

run

staff

Aliso Niguel Theatre Company

28000 Wolverine Way

Aliso Niguel, CA, 92656

United States

Ph: 949-831-3143

anhstheatrecompany@gmail.com

Copyright 2012 Aliso Niguel Theatre Company

All rights reserved.
 

Questions or Concerns about the website?

Send your inquires to the Aliso Niguel Theatre Company at

anhstheatrecompany@gmail.com