2016-2017 Shows

Peter and the Starcatcher

Peter and the Starcatcher is the prequel to the Peter Pan story we all know and love. This story, however, is where Peter and his friends go on a magical adventure that takes Peter from a dull, English orphan boy to an immortal flying boy on the magical island of Neverland. 

Cast

Boy…....................................................................................Robin Valdez

Prentiss…..........................................................................Martin Perez

Ted.............................................................................…Marshall Ordish

Lord Leonard Aster…....................................................Shayla Stensby

Molly Aster..................................................................…Kassidy Ordish

Mrs. Bumbrake.........................................................…Michael Ouimet

Captain Scott..........................................................…Sierra Slusiewicz

Grempkin….............................................................Brigitte Espenchied

Bill Slank…..............................................................................Aaron Pelt

Alf…..............................................................................................CJ Avne

Mack…........................................................................Jenna Mootchnik

Black Stache….......................................................Alexandros Ruppert

Smee......................................................................................…Kalei Hall

Greggors….............................................................................Laura Kim

Sanchez........................................................................…Marcus Knight

Fighting Prawn..................................................................…Reina Pelky

Hawking Clam....................................................................…Salina Chin

Teacher…...........................................................................Anika Perera

Ensemble...........................................................................…Kim Fraser

….....................................................................................Sammie Burton

…..............................................................................................Izzy Duffie

..........................................................................................…Ayush Misra

…...........................................................................................Kayla Slater

Crew/Production Staff

Director.......................................................................…Jeremy Golden

...................................................................................…Olivia Robertson

Assistant Director..........................................................…Henna Jamal

Stage Manager.........................................................…Samantha Sedor

Assistant Stage Manager…........................................Amanda DeGraw

…......................................................................................Kaitlyn Elpedes

Dramaturg…...........................................................Brigitte Espenchied

Dramaturg Crew…...........................................................Bridget Alves

….............................................................................................Mia Dolbee

........................................................................................…Ashley Ramos

Music Direction Team…...............................................Annie Chapman

...............................................................................................…Ewa Cook

Set Designer…...........................................................................Una Cusi

…........................................................................................Sierra Martin

Set Crew….......................................................................Tyler Hepburn

..........................................................................................…Alex Kamper

..........................................................................................…Ayush Misra

.........................................................................................…Tyler Owings

…...........................................................................................Kayla Slater

Light Designer…..........................................................Ashlynn Jiminez

Light Crew…............................................................................Izzy Duffie

….....................................................................................Emilie Manville

…........................................................................................Olivia Ventura

….....................................................................................Lita Underwood

…..........................................................................................Jake Zaleski

Sound Designer…..........................................................Aly Highleyman

Sound Crew.....................................................…Kamran Aghaseyedali

….......................................................................................Jeremiah Jaw

….....................................................................................Maddie Nielsen

….............................................................................Jade Van Laarhoven

Prop Designer…....................................................................Savi Nasiri

Prop Crew..................................................................…Sammie Burton

….........................................................................................Aaron Flores

.....................................................................................…Jasmine Landis

..............................................................................................…Ariana Nin

…......................................................................................Sarah Spencer

Costume Designer...........................................................…Alex Hughes

…....................................................................................Rachel Williams

Costume Crew.............................................................…Brennan Davis

….................................................................................Jocelyn Devereux

….......................................................................................Charli Einhorn

........................................................................................…Hayley Frame

…..........................................................................................Sophie Gunn

…........................................................................................Bella Lebovitz

…................................................................................................Mia Nash

........................................................................................…Olivia Romero

Make-up Designer....................................................…Lauren Koschel

Make-up Crew….........................................................Jayme Anderson

…....................................................................................Olivia Callaghan

….................................................................................Carmela Del Pizzo

Box Office Manager..........................................................…Kim Fraser

Box Office/House Manager..............................................Abby Bradley

Publicity Crew............................................................…Abby Danielson

….............................................................................................Koa Flores

.................................................................................…Sandra Javanovic

…......................................................................................Ashton Quigley

Shrek the Musical

This show brings all the beloved characters you know from the film to life on stage and proves there's more to the story than meets the ears. It's a tale of an unlikely hero who finds himself on a life-changing journey alongside a wisecracking Donkey and a feisty princess who resists her rescue. Throw in a short-tempered bad guy, a cookie with an attitude, and over a dozen other fairy tale misfits, and you've got the kind of mess that calls for a real hero. Luckily, there's one on hand... and his name is Shrek.

Cast

Shrek…............................................................................Michael Ouimet

Fiona…..............................................................................Shayla Stensby

Donkey...............................................................................…Robin Valdez

Farquaad…...............................................................Alexandros Ruppert

Dragon...................................................................................…Carly Rude

Pinnochio......................................................................…Kassidy Ordish

Gingy….....................................................................................Salina Chin

Big Bad Wolf......................................................................…Martin Perez

3 Little Pigs...............................................................................…CJ Avne

...............................................................................................…Savi Nasiri

….....................................................................................Samantha Sedor

White Rabbit............................................................…Jocelyn Devereux

Fairy Godmother..........................................................…Abby Danielsen

Peter Pan…..............................................................................Kim Fraser

Ugly Duckling.........................................................................…Laura Kim

Sugar Plum Fairy.........................................................…Annie Chapman

Witch….........................................................................Jenna Mootchnik

Mama Bear…........................................................................Anika Perera

Papa Bear…................................................................Maximus Rafinello

Baby Bear…........................................................................Olivia Ventura

Humpty Dumpty...........................................................…Kaitlyn Elpedes

Elf…......................................................................................Bridget Alves

Mad Hatter….....................................................................Sarah Spencer

Mama Ogre............................................................…Brigitte Espenchied

Papa Ogre.......................................................................…Marcus Knight

Little Ogre....................................................................…Marshall Ordish

King Harold.........................................................................…Mateo Yepiz

Queen Lilian.................................................................…Rachel Williams

Happy People…............................................................Samantha Burton

...........................................................................................…Gracie Doran

…...............................................................................................Koa Flores

…............................................................................................Sophie Gunn

.......................................................................................…Emilie Manville

................................................................................................…Ariana Nin

.............................................................................................…Reina Pelky

…...............................................................................................Carly Rude

….............................................................................................Kayla Slater

Young Fiona.............................................................…Sandra Jovanovic

Teen Fiona….................................................................Samantha Burton

Captain of the Guard…............................................................Aaron Pelt

Guards…...............................................................................Vesta Farsad

….........................................................................................Tyler Hepburn

….......................................................................................Ashton Quigley

Thelonius…................................................................Gunther Mantecon

Duloc Greeter…......................................................................Reina Pelky

Duloc Announcer…........................................................Rachel Williams

Duloc Performers….....................................................Samantha Burton

…...........................................................................................Gracie Doran

…...............................................................................Brigitte Espenchied

…...............................................................................................Koa Flores

…............................................................................................Sophia Gunn

…........................................................................................Marcus Knight

….......................................................................................Emilie Manville

…................................................................................................Ariana Nin

…......................................................................................Marshall Ordish

….............................................................................................Reina Pelky

…...............................................................................................Carly Rude

….............................................................................................Kayla Slater

…......................................................................................Rachel Williams

Knights..................................................................................…Koa Flores

…........................................................................................Marcus Knight

......................................................................................…Marshall Ordish

............................................................................................…Mateo Yepiz

Pied Piper......................................................................…Ashton Quigley

Rats (tappers)….......................................................................Koa Flores

…............................................................................................Sophie Gunn

….......................................................................................Emilie Manville

…........................................................................................Kassidy Ordish

…...........................................................................................Anika Perera

3 Blind Mice.................................................................…Kaitlyn Elpedes

................................................................................................…Laura Kim

.......................................................................................…Emilie Manville

Bishop...................................................................................…Koa Flores

Dwarf…......................................................................................Aaron Pelt

Crew/Production Staff

Director…...................................................................Mr. Jeremy Golden

Assistant Director…...........................................................Henna Jamal

Stage Manager…...........................................................Olivia Robertson

Assistant Stage Manager…......................................................Kalei Hall

...................................................................................…Sierra Slusiewicz

Dance Captains….........................................................Samantha Burton

...............................................................................................…Koa Flores

…........................................................................................Kassidy Ordish

…...........................................................................................Anika Perera

…......................................................................................Rachel Williams

Costume Designer…..................................................Alexandra Hughes

Assistant Costume Designer.......................................…Brennan Davis

Costume Crew.................................................................…Hayley Frame

…..............................................................................Madeleine Ishibashi

…........................................................................................Tori Mikkelson

…........................................................................................Teodora Moisa

….................................................................................................Mia Nash

.........................................................................................…Olivia Romero

Set Designer.............................................................................…Una Cusi

Set Crew.........................................................................…Sam Anderson

...........................................................................................…Aaron Flores

…........................................................................................Bella Leibovitz

..............................................................................................…Dev Perlow

Projections Designer…....................................................Jeremiah Jaw

Projections Crew…................................................................Mia Dolbee

..........................................................................................…Alissa Gomez

Sound Designer...........................................................…Aly Highleyman

Assistant Sound Designer...............................…Kamran Aghaseyedali

Sound Crew...............................................................…Simon Jovanovic

…..............................................................................Jade Van Laarhoven

Makeup Designer.........................................................…Jaed Anderson

Makeup Crew…..............................................................Olivia Callaghan

….......................................................................................Lauren Koschel

…..............................................................................Kambria Rasmussen

…......................................................................................Shelby Simpson

Props Designer...........................................................…Amanda DeGraw

Props Crew.............................................................................…Ewa Cook

….................................................................................Mackenna Donnay

….........................................................................................Charli Einhorn

….......................................................................................Nina Mogadam

Light Designer…...................................................................Alex Kamper

...........................................................................................…Tyler Owings

Light Crew…........................................................................Abby Bradley

….........................................................................................Iris Mantecon

…...............................................................................................Skyler Olis

Publicity/ House/ Box Office Crew…............................Atoosa Farajian

…...................................................................................Verinia Gillebaard

…......................................................................................Lita Underwood

Pygmalion

Pygmalion is about a professor of phonetics, Henry Higgins, who makes a bet that he can train a bedraggled Cockney flower girl, Eliza Doolittle, to pass for a duchess at an ambassador's garden party by teaching her to assume proper manners, the most important element of which, he believes, is impeccable speech. Shaw's play has been adapted numerous times, most notably as the musical My Fair Lady and the film of that name.

Cast

Eliza Doolittle................................................................…Shayla Stensby

Henry Higgins.......................................................…Alexandros Ruppert

Colonel Pickering…..........................................................Marcus Knight

Mrs. Higgins..............................................................................…CJ Avne

Mrs. Eynsford Hill…...............................................................Reina Pelky

Clara Eynsford Hill…...............................................................Kim Fraser

Freddy............................................................................…Ashton Quigley

Alfred Doolittle…............................................................Michael Ouimet

Mrs. Pearce/Sarcastic Bystander…...........................Olivia Robertson

Bystander/Parlour Maid.........................................…Jenna Mootchnik

Crew/Production Staff

Director…...................................................................Mr. Jeremy Golden

Assistant Director…...............................................................Sam Sedor

Costume Designer............................................................…Alex Hughes

Props Crew….................................................................Olivia Robertson

….......................................................................................Ashton Quigley

…....................................................................................................CJ Avne

Set Crew.......................................................................…Michael Ouimet

...............................................................................................…Kim Fraser

...............................................................................…Alexandros Ruppert

Light Crew…...........................................................................Reina Pelky

….......................................................................................Shayla Stensby

Sound Crew…...............................................................Jenna Mootchnik

…........................................................................................Marcus Knight

Dialect Coaches…...................................................................Sam Sedor

.....................................................................................…Olivia Robertson

…...................................................................................Jenna Mootchnik

Julius Caesar

Julius Caesar is a tragedy by William Shakespeare, believed to have been written in 1599. It is one of several plays written by Shakespeare based on true events from Roman history, which also include Coriolanus, Antony, and Cleopatra. Although the title is Julius Caesar, Caesar is not the most visible character in its action, appearing alive in only three scenes. Marcus Brutus speaks more than four times as many lines, and the central psychological drama of the play focuses on Brutus' struggle between the conflicting demands of honor, patriotism and friendship.

Cast

Brutus....................................................................................…Aaron Pelt

Portia/Soothsayer......................................................…Rachel Williams

Cassius….................................................................................Salina Chin

Antony…............................................................................Kassidy Ordish

Caesar…...............................................................................Robin Valdez

Calpurnia/ Publius/ Voluminus..............................…Samantha Burton

Cimber/ Flavius/ Clitus…...................................................Tyler Owings

Trubonius/ Second/ Voluminus.....................................…Anika Perera

Decius Brutus/Messala…..................................................Henna Jamal

Casca/Octavius......................................................................…Kalei Hall

Cinna/ Third/ Titinius…....................................................Sarah Spencer

Marullus/ Forth/ Dardanius.............................................…Kayla Slater

Lucius/Cato....................................................................…Ashley Ramos

First/Pindarius............................................................…Austin Vorndran

Crew/Production Staff

Director..................................................................Brigitte Especnchied

Assistant Director...........................................................Jaed Anderson

Costume Crew.............................................................…Rachel Williams

…........................................................................................Sarah Spencer

.........................................................................................…Ashley Ramos

Props Crew…................................................................Samantha Burton

…...........................................................................................Anika Perera

….................................................................................................Kalei Hall

Set Crew…............................................................................Tyler Owings

.............................................................................................…Kayla Slater

Light Crew….........................................................................Robin Valdez

…..............................................................................................Salina Chin

Sound Crew...........................................................................…Aaron Pelt

…...........................................................................................Henna Jamal

Dramaturgy Crew….........................................................Kassidy Ordish

.....................................................................................…Austin Vorndran

Artistic Director: Savi Nasiri

Company Herald: Marcus Knight

Managing Director: Olivia Robertson

Literary Manager/Secretary: Brigitte Espenschied

Box Office manager/Treasurer: Kim Fraser

Webmaster/Historian: Aly Highleyman

Technical Director: Sam Sedor

Costume Shop Manager: Alex Hughes

Costume Deputy: Brennan Davis

Properties Manager: Jasmine Landis

Props Deputy: Amanda DeGraw

Facilities Manager: Tyler Owings

Resident Stage Manager: Jenna Mootchnik

Events Coordinator: Kassidy Ordish

Awards Coordinator: Martin Perez

Marketing Director: Salina Chin

Graphic Designer: Samantha Burton

Publicity: Kaitlyn Elpedes

Outreach Coordinator: Shayla Stensby

House Manager: Henna Jamal

Deputy House: Sarah Spencer

Playbill Coordinator: Aaron Pelt

Ad Sales: Ashley Ramos

student

run

staff

Aliso Niguel Theatre Company

28000 Wolverine Way

Aliso Niguel, CA, 92656

United States

Ph: 949-831-3143

anhstheatrecompany@gmail.com

Copyright 2012 Aliso Niguel Theatre Company

All rights reserved.
 

Questions or Concerns about the website?

Send your inquires to the Aliso Niguel Theatre Company at

anhstheatrecompany@gmail.com